Full list of 2011 BAFTA nominations

January 18, 2011 | by | 0 Comments

The full list of nominations for the 2011 BAFTAS have been announced ahead of the award ceremony which will be held in London’s Covent Garden on February 13.

Full list of 2011 BAFTA nominations

Best Film
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech (Pictured, above)
The Social Network
True Grit

Outstanding British Film
127 Hours
Another Year
Four Lions
The King’s Speech
Made in Dagenham

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
The Arbor Clio Barnard (Director), Tracy O’Riordan (Producer)
Exit Through The Gift Shop Banksy (Director), Jaimie D’Cruz (Producer)
Four Lions Chris Morris (Director/Writer)
Monsters Gareth Edwards (Director/Writer)
Skeletons Nick Whitfield (Director/Writer)

Director
127 Hours Danny Boyle
Black Swan Darren Aronofsky
Inception Christopher Nolan
The King’s Speech Tom Hooper
The Social Network David Fincher

Original Screenplay
Black Swan Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
The Fighter Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson (below)
Inception Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech David Seidler

Full list of 2011 BAFTA nominations

Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
The Social Network Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 Michael Arndt
True Grit Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Film Not In An English Language
Biutiful A
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
I Am Love
Of Gods And Men
The Secret In Their Eyes

Animated Film
Despicable Me
How To Train Your Dragon
Toy Story 3

Leading Actor
Javier Bardem Biutiful
Jeff Bridges True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg  The Social Network (below, right)
Colin Firth The King’s Speech
James Franco 127 Hours

Damien Ramsey has

Leading Actress
Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
Julianne Moore The Kids Are All Right
Natalie Portman Black Swan
Noomi Rapace The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hailee Steinfeld True Grit

Supporting Actor
Christian Bale The Fighter
Andrew Garfield The Social Network
Pete Postlethwaite The Town
Mark Ruffalo The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush The King’s Speech

Supporting Actress
Amy Adams The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter The King’s Speech
Barbara Hershey Black Swan
Lesley Manville Another Year
Miranda Richardson Made in Dagenham

Original Music
127 Hours  AR Rahman
Alice In Wonderland Danny Elfman
How To Train Your Dragon John Powell
Inception Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography
127 Hours Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
Black Swan Matthew Libatique (Below)
Inception Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech Danny Cohen
True Grit Roger Deakins

Full list of 2011 BAFTA nominations

Editing
127 Hours Jon Harris
Black Swan Andrew Weisblum
Inception Lee Smith
The King’s Speech Tariq Anwar
The Social Network Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

Production Design
Alice in Wonderland Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
Black Swan Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
Inception Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
True Grit Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Costume Design
Alice In Wonderland Colleen Atwood
Black Swan Amy Westcott
The King’s Speech Jenny Beavan
Made In Dagenham Louise Stjernsward
True Grit Mary Zophres

Sound
127 Hours Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron (Below)
Black Swan Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
Inception Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
The King’s Speech John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
True Grit Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

Full list of 2011 BAFTA nominations

Special Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland Nominees TBC
Black Swan Dan Schrecker
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait’Hadi, Christian Manz
Inception Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
Toy Story 3 Nominees TBC

Make Up & Hair

Alice In Wonderland Nominees TBC
Black Swan Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
The King’s Speech Frances Hannon
Made In Dagenham Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

Short Animation
The Eagleman Stag Michael Please
Matter Fisher David Prosser
Thursday Matthias Hoegg

Short Film
Connect Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
Lin Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
Rite Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie
Turning Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
Until The River Runs Red Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

The Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Gemma Arterton (pictured)
Andrew Garfield
Tom Hardy
Aaron Johnson
Emma Stone

Full list of 2011 BAFTA nominations

Tags:

Category: News

Add your comment

Libellous and abusive comments are not allowed. Please read our House Rules

For information about privacy and cookies please read our Privacy Policy