Over 100 Great British Entrepreneurs Announced as Finalists in the Great British Entrepreneur Awards

October 15, 2016 | by | 0 Comments

entrepreneurOver 100 entrepreneurs have been announced as the finalists in the Great British Entrepreneur Awards, in association with NatWest.
Regarded as the benchmark for entrepreneurial success in the UK, the Awards celebrate the contributions and innovations of British entrepreneurs and their impact on the economy.
The Great British Entrepreneur Awards will culminate at the Gala Final, taking place on Tuesday 22 November in the Ballrooms of the prestigious, Lancaster London Hotel.
Celebrating entrepreneurs who embody a spirit of disruption, innovation and enterprise, the Awards will recognise business leaders from multiple industries across the 20 awards categories.
Previous winners have included Julie Deane MBE, founder of the Cambridge Satchel Company, James Watt, co-founder of Brewdog and Alexander Solomou, founder of Lad Bible.

The Great British Entrepreneur Awards is all about celebrating the wonderful stories that entrepreneurs have, and helping them on their journey to success.

Nick James, Founder of the Great British Entrepreneur Awards, said: “This year we have yet again enjoyed an increase in the amount of entries for the Great British Entrepreneur Awards, and every single category is fiercely contested. There is no doubt that Entrepreneurialism is alive and well in the UK despite any uncertainty over Brexit.”

Gordon Merrylees, Head of Entrepreneurship for NatWest, said: “Entrepreneurs are the wealth creators and the lifeblood of the UK economy. It’s incredibly important that we support them, throughout their journey with access to finance and networks; relevant mentors, general business advice and knowledge, all vital ingredients whether they are start up’s, early stage or high growth ventures. The standard of this year’s awards’ finalists shows just how much talent there is to support in the UK.”
Sarah Latchford, Community Fundraising Manager at Asthma UK, said: “We are absolutely thrilled to be the chosen charity for this year’s Great British Entrepreneurial Awards and are excited about the potential opportunities this involves.
“Every ten seconds someone has a potentially life-threatening asthma attack in the UK, which is why we fund research to help develop new treatments and ultimately a cure for asthma. We are solely funded by public donations, so we simply wouldn’t be able to continue with our work without such support. We very much appreciate it.”

The shortlist:
Creative Entrepreneur of the Year
Kate Davies, Kate Davies Designs
Matt Ward, Dynamic Post Production
Rosie Davies, London Fashion Agency
Emily Jupp-Eastwood, Milly J Shoes
Isabelle Ugochukwu, Isabella Queen
Faustina & Vernatius Anyanwu, Faunteewrites Ltd
Caroline Sanderson, Ego Hair Desgin
Josh Turner, Stand 4 Socks
Eco Entrepreneur of the Year
Jane Molloy, Get Clobbered
Reiss Salustro-Pilson & Nigel Van Wassenhoven, Enviromate
Laurence Kemball-Cook, Pavegen
Jonathan Lodge, City Farm Systems
Entrepreneurial Co-working Space of the Year – Sponsored by Knomo
Laura Wellington & James Abbott Donnelly, Duke Studios
Gareth Jones, Welsh ICE
Paddy Willis, Bathtub 2 Boardroom
Ben Wills, Greenhouse London
Studio Souk
Tom Ball, Desklodge
Shachar Bialick, Launch22
Michael Ingall, OGS Works
Entrepreneurs’ Champion of the Year
Rachel Bridge, Rachel Bridge
Matt Gubba, BizBritain
Michael Tobin, Tobin Ventures Ltd
Peter Sage, Peter Sage
Alysia Silberg, Acceleforce
Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year
Julianne Ponan, Creative Nature
Jonathan Lodge, City Farm Systems
Gracie & Sophie Tyrell, Squirrel Sisters
Steph Croft-Simon, Nom Foods
Peter Grainger & Brent Hadfield, Café Pod
Timo Boldt, Gousto
Paula Wilkinson, Mums Bake Cakes
International Trade Entrepreneur of the Year – Sponsored by FedEx
Carolyn Pearson, Maiden Voyage
Shaun Pulfrey, Tangle Teezer
Sean Ramsden, Ramsden International
John Fleming, Northern Lights
Tony Convery, CDE Global
Toby Murphy & Ben Sharp, VS Wholesale
Intrapreneur of the Year – Sponsored by Thomas International
Simon Hill, INSEAD
Matt Asman, Cisco
David Zokhrabyan, ASOS
Christian Ahlert, Publicis London
Micro Business Entrepreneur of the Year
Julianne Ponan, Creative Nature
Simon Pridham & Jeremy Stephens, Aspire & Learn
Rachael Dunseath, Myroo Skincare
Abiola Bello & Helen Lewis, The Author School
Caroline Sparks & Gabrielle Lixton, Turtle Tots
George Dyer & Ewan Jones, Safejawz
Nicola Coppen, Diligence
Jackie Fast, Slingshot Sponsorship
Retail Entrepreneur of the Year
Janan Leo, Cocorose London
Helena & Simon Hills, Truestart Coffee
Akin Onal & Cam Miller, Mori
Jacyn Heavens, Epos Now
Christian Lane, Smarter Applications
Paul Sulyok, Green Man Gaming
Shoned Owen, Tanya Whitebits
Bonnie Chung, Miso Tasty
Service Sector Entrepreneur of the Year – Sponsored by S3 Advertising
Kim Antoniou & Tarryn Gorre, Kafoodle
Liz Doogan-Hobbs MBE, Liz Hobbs Group
Rob Dance, RockIT
Tim Goodbody & Wayne Sweatman, Uni Safe
Joanne Smith, The Consulting Consortium
Steve King, Black Swan Data
Peter Done, Peninsula
Sebastian Steinhauser, Parcelly
Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year – Sponsored by FedEx
Luke Quilter & Anthony Klokkou, Sleeping Giant Media
Daniel Gandesha, Property Partner
Owen & Karla Jobling, Beecher Madden
Ben & Mike Dyer, National Enterprise Challenge
Dr Imrat Sohanpal & Lisa Sohanpal, Nom Noms World Food
Becky Fatemi, Rokstone
Cassandra Harris, Venturespring
Frankie Snobel, Tipplesworth
Small Business Innovation Entrepreneur of the Year – Sponsored by EXACT
James Macfarlane, PM Connect
Becky Downing, Buzzmove
Brian Allen, Rovco
Kieran Kelly, arc-net
Jason Trost, Smarkets
Greg Wixted, Global iLabs
Charles Scott-Emuakpor, Prime 5D Centre
Paresh Davdra, RationalFX
Jazz Gandhum, e-Careers Limited
Avin Rabheru, Housekeep
Lee Biggins, CV Library
Reg & Louis Rix, Car Finance 247
Social Enterprise Entrepreneur of the Year
Dr Syed Abidi MBE, Universal Healing Services
David Brazer, Citadel Associates – Ignition Training
Mark Beehan, Chatter Bags
Ben & Mike Dyer, Enterprise Days
Caroline Stevenson, Foodinate
Priya Lakhani OBE, Century Tech
Keith Mabbutt, Street Soccer Foundation
Douglas & Estelle Lloyd, Azoomee
Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year – Sponsored by Carbon Law Partners
Dr Jamie Wilson, Home Touch
Kenny McFarlane, Handrail Creations
Simon Pettit & Elena Chamberlain, Pettit Recruitment Solutions
Dr David Tuch, Lightpoint Medical Limited
Becky Downing, Buzzmove
Sam Gordon & Sophie Eden, Gordon & Eden
Martin Campbell, Ormsby Street
Justin Basini, ClearScore
Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Simon Crowther, Flood Protection Solutions Ltd & Skyrocket Solutions Ltd
Susan Ma, Tropical Skincare
Ernest Kouassi, Zisearch
Solomon Ian-Sangala, AttireX
Hannah Russell, Little Alf
Mark Wright, Climb Online
Tom & Philip Beahon, Castore
Klaudia Mitura, Employability Town Ltd

Category: News

Add your comment

Libellous and abusive comments are not allowed. Please read our House Rules

For information about privacy and cookies please read our Privacy Policy